Members

Our Mission

FIRST Robotics Team 5347’s initiative is to introduce and educate students between the ages of 14 and 19 in Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Math through FIRST robotics. This organization seeks out, invests, and stimulates growth and personal improvement in a knowledge of STEAM subjects as well as providing advancement in public relations, marketing, budget, finance, time management, and entrepreneurship. Our hope is for our team members to continue their education and graduate college with master’s and doctorate degrees and share our model with other areas of limited resources. Our drive is to stimulate economic and education systems to empower the next generation of highly qualified, skilled, and motivated engineers, scientists, doctors, inventors, innovators, and entrepreneurs.

Students


Joie Bogart-Junior

  • Scout
  • Beta Club
  • FBLA
  • FFA
  • Library Club
  • Shooting Team

LEXI DANEKAS-Senior
  • Build Team
  • Dean’s List Finalist Rock City 2017
  • Pit Crew
  • President
  • Spokesperson
  • Beta Club
  • FBLA
  • First Western Youth Advisory Board
  • FLL Mentor
  • Lead Role in School Play
  • Library Club
  • Miss BHS Winner
  • Vice President of FFA
  • Vice President of Junior Class
  • 4H

Chandler Fritsche-Senior
  • Build Team
  • Driver
  • Drive Team
  • Load Crew
  • Pit Crew
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Beta Club
  • FBLA
  • FCA
  • Golf
  • Student Council President
  • First Western Bank Youth Advisory Board

Drew Garrett-Sophomore
  • Drive Team
  • Human Player
  • Mascot
  • Band (Trombone)
  • Chess Club

Andrew Hicks-Sophomore
  • Load Crew
  • Scout
  • Band (Trombone)
  • Student Council Representative

Brandon McGee-Junior
  • Load Crew
  • Scout
  • FCA
  • FFA
  • Library Club

Taylor Miller-Junior
  • Scout
  • Cross Country
  • FCCLA
  • Library Club
  • Volleyball (Hitter)

Roberto Montoya-Senior
  • Build Team
  • Pit Crew
  • Safety Captain
  • Drum Major
  • Band (Trombone)
  • Beta Club President
  • Chess Club President
  • FLL Mentor

Austin Rankin-Junior
  • Drive Team
  • Pilot
  • Basketball
  • Beta Club
  • Chess Club
  • FBLA
  • FCA
  • Library Club
  • 4H

Haley Roberts-Junior
  • Safety Officer
  • Scout
  • Art Club
  • Anime Club
  • Beta Club
  • Chess Club
  • Key Club
  • Library Club
  • Prom Committee

Hailey Schmitt-Junior
  • Secretary
  • Scout
  • Treasurer
  • Beta Club
  • Chess Club
  • Library Club

James Schmitt-Sophomore
  • Scout
  • Band (Trombone)
  • Jazz Band (Trombone)

Mentors


Isaac Brown
  • Rockline Industries
  • Robot Automation

Debbie Danekas
  • First Western Bank
  • Treasurer

Scott Danekas
  • Rockline Industries

(Coach) Robert Dean
  • Booneville Public Schools (Volleyball Coach, Teacher)
  • Head Mentor, Coordinates with the School

John Fereck
  • Rockline Industries
  • Robot Automation

Michelle Fereck
  • TASK
  • Vice President

David Fritsche
  • Booneville Vending and Coffee Company
  • President
  • Photographer

Crockett Hopper
  • First Orion
  • Programmer

Dustin Garrett
  • CenturyLink
  • Robot Automation
  • Electrical Design

Joan Smith
  • Retired
  • Snack Extraordinaire

Keith Smith
  • Rockline Industries (General Manager)
  • Cool Guy